Difference between revisions of "LRMI/Properties/1.0"
m (moved LRMI/Properties/1.0/ to LRMI/Properties/1.0) |
(URL -> Url) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
||Interactivity Type|| || | ||Interactivity Type|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''isBasedOnUrl'''||schema.org/URL||A resource that was used in the creation of this resource. This term can be repeated for multiple sources. |
* Ex: "http://example.com/great-multiplication-intro.html" | * Ex: "http://example.com/great-multiplication-intro.html" | ||
||isBasedOn||source|| | ||isBasedOn||source|| | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
||typicalAgeRange||educationLevel (''not equiv. but related'')|| | ||typicalAgeRange||educationLevel (''not equiv. but related'')|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''useRightsUrl'''||schema.org/URL||The URL where the owner specifies permissions for using the resource. |
* Ex: "http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/" | * Ex: "http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/" | ||
* Ex: "http://publisher.com/content-use-description" | * Ex: "http://publisher.com/content-use-description" | ||
Latest revision as of 21:11, 14 May 2012
| Property | Expected Type | Description | LOM approximate | DC approx. | Schema.org approx. |
| Education Specific | |||||
| educationalAlignment | schema.org/AlignmentObject | An alignment to an established educational framework. | conformsTo | ||
| educationalUse | schema.org/Text | The purpose of the work in the context of education.
|
instructionalMethod | ||
| intendedEndUserRole | schema.org/Text | The individual or group for which the work in question was produced.
|
intendedEndUserRole | audience | |
| interactivityType | schema.org/Text | The predominate mode of learning supported by the learning resource. Acceptable values are active, expositive, or mixed.
|
Interactivity Type | ||
| isBasedOnUrl | schema.org/URL | A resource that was used in the creation of this resource. This term can be repeated for multiple sources. | isBasedOn | source | |
| learningResourceType | schema.org/Text | The predominate type or kind characterizing the learning resource.
|
Learning Resource Type | ||
| timeRequired | schema.org/Duration
(ISO 8601) |
Approximate or typical time it takes to work with or through this learning resource for the typical intended target audience.
|
typicalLearningTime (5.9) | ||
| typicalAgeRange | schema.org/Text | The typical range of ages the content's intendedEndUser.
|
typicalAgeRange | educationLevel (not equiv. but related) | |
| useRightsUrl | schema.org/URL | The URL where the owner specifies permissions for using the resource. | rights:Copyright and Other Restrictions (6.2) | license | |
| Already adequately expressed in Schema.org | |||||
| These terms are important terms used with learning resources that are currently well covered by Schema.org | |||||
| title | schema.org/Text | The title of the resource. | Title | title | Thing:name |
| topic | schema.org/Text | The subject of the content. | subject | CreativeWork:About | |
| created | schema.org/Date | The date on which the resource was created. | Created | created | CreativeWork:dateCreated |
| creator | schema.org/Person | The individual credited with the creation of the resource. | Contribute | creator | CreativeWork:author |
| publisher | schema.org/Organization | The organization credited with publishing the resource. | publisher | CreativeWork:publisher | |
| language | schema.org/Language | The primary language of the resource. | Language | language | CreativeWork:inLanguage |
| mediaType | schema.org/Text | The type of media which is being described. | type | CreativeWork:genre | |