Difference between revisions of "LRMI/Properties"
(→Education Specific Terms) |
(→Education Specific Terms: filled out with the rest of the learning resource-specific terms thus far) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''Property'''||'''Expected Type'''||'''Description'''||'''LOM | + | |'''Property'''||'''Expected Type'''||'''Description'''||'''LOM approximate'''||'''DC approx.'''||'''Schema.org approx.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |intendedEndUserRole||Text||The individual or group for which the work in question was produced. | + | |'''intendedEndUserRole'''||Text||The individual or group for which the work in question was produced. |
* Ex: "student" | * Ex: "student" | ||
* Ex: "teacher" | * Ex: "teacher" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
||intendedEndUserRole||audience|| | ||intendedEndUserRole||audience|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |teachesCompetency||URL||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work teaches. | + | |'''teachesCompetency'''||URL/Text||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work teaches. |
* Ex: <Common Core Competency URL> | * Ex: <Common Core Competency URL> | ||
* Ex: <Universal Decimal Classification URL> | * Ex: <Universal Decimal Classification URL> | ||
* Ex: "http://asn.jesandco.org/resources/S103B32A" | * Ex: "http://asn.jesandco.org/resources/S103B32A" | ||
| + | || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |requiresCompetency||URL||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work requires the user to already have. | + | |'''requiresCompetency'''||URL/Text||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work requires the user to already have.|| || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |assessCompetency||URL||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work assesses. | + | |'''assessCompetency'''||URL/Text||The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work assesses.|| || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |educationalUse||Text||The purpose of the work in the context of education. | + | |'''educationalUse'''||Text||The purpose of the work in the context of education. |
* Ex: "syllabus" | * Ex: "syllabus" | ||
* Ex: "group work" | * Ex: "group work" | ||
* Ex: “teaching plan” | * Ex: “teaching plan” | ||
| + | || || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''timeRequired'''||ISO 8601 Formatted String||"Approximate or typical time it takes to work with or through this learning object for the typical intended target audience. (from LOM)"||typicalLearningTime (5.9)|| || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''typicalAgeRange'''||Text||The typical range of ages the content's intendedEndUser||typicalAgeRange||educationLevel|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''interactivityLevel'''||Text||The degree to which the intendedEndUser can interact with and influence the learning object.||Interactivity Level|| || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''interactivityType'''||Text||The predominate mode of learning supported by the learning object||Interactivity Type|| || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''learningResourceType'''||Text||The predominate type or kind characterizing the learning resource.||Learning Resource Type|| || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:37, 5 October 2011
LRMI Draft Properties
This page includes a table of properties being developed and discussed by the LRMI TWG. This list, and any information on this page, is in DRAFT form.
Education Specific Terms
| Property | Expected Type | Description | LOM approximate | DC approx. | Schema.org approx. |
| intendedEndUserRole | Text | The individual or group for which the work in question was produced.
|
intendedEndUserRole | audience | |
| teachesCompetency | URL/Text | The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work teaches.
|
|||
| requiresCompetency | URL/Text | The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work requires the user to already have. | |||
| assessCompetency | URL/Text | The URL where a description of a specific competency and/or skill that the work assesses. | |||
| educationalUse | Text | The purpose of the work in the context of education.
|
|||
| timeRequired | ISO 8601 Formatted String | "Approximate or typical time it takes to work with or through this learning object for the typical intended target audience. (from LOM)" | typicalLearningTime (5.9) | ||
| typicalAgeRange | Text | The typical range of ages the content's intendedEndUser | typicalAgeRange | educationLevel | |
| interactivityLevel | Text | The degree to which the intendedEndUser can interact with and influence the learning object. | Interactivity Level | ||
| interactivityType | Text | The predominate mode of learning supported by the learning object | Interactivity Type | ||
| learningResourceType | Text | The predominate type or kind characterizing the learning resource. | Learning Resource Type |